@2018 by UN Women National Committee UK. Visit: unwomenuk.org

#ArtsWeekLDN

#ChangeTheNarrative

Privacy Policy

UN WOMEN National Committee (NC) UK PRIVACY POLICY

The UN Women National Committee (NC) UK respects the privacy of individuals we deal with, including our donors and volunteers. This privacy policy explains how we manage personal information consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Data Protection Act.

 

What we do 

UN Women NC UK:

  • Raises awareness of issues relating to gender equality, ending violence against women and girls, and UN Women’s global work

  • Activates individuals and organisations to donate to UN Women’s global work

  • Advocates for UN Women’s work and cause across spheres of UK society


Information we collect 
We hold and collect:

  • Names, contact information (e.g. postal address, email address and phone number)

  • Donor histories, emails, letters and other interactions with UN Women

  • Names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to receiving communications to us

 

How we collect information 

We collect information that you provide to us over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media platforms, or in response to our fundraising appeals, activities or promotions. We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide your information to us. We collect information from you when you register as a supporter on our site, donate, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When we collect your personal information, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that you are notified in compliance with the Privacy Act. 

How we use your information 
We use your personal information to carry out our charitable, aid and related activities. For example, we use your personal information to:

  • Notify you or any emergency appeals or donation drives

  • If you register with us, we will send you periodic emails updating you on our work and activities.
     

Overseas disclosure of personal information 
We are one of 17 global National Committees for UN Women. A large part of our work involves dealing with other committees and organisations overseas. We participate in conferences and events such as the World Conference on Women and the annual UN Commission on the Status of Women. We do not share information about staff, donors or volunteers to UN Women Headquarters or any other overseas entity. We will share the names and email addresses of individuals making the HeForShe Commitment with the HeForShe Team at UN Women Headquarters in the USA. By submitting your email address through the HeForShe commitment page, you agree to receive news, stories and ideas for action from HeForShe.



Correcting and accessing your information or making a complaint 
You have a right to access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. Upon request or pursuant to the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you wish to access or correct your personal information you should contact us using email at info@unwomenuk.org. Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may also require you to verify your identity. 

 

Cookies 

We rely on cookies to enable us to assess the effectiveness of our online advertisements. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

 

Contacting Us 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy you may contact us via email at info@unwomenuk.org. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last updated on 22 February 2018.

Email: info@unwomenuk.org
Company Number: 09233969
Registered Charity Number: 1162741
We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

  • © UN Women National Committee UK

Follow us